Ask A Lawyer

Want a good answer? Ask a thorough question starting with "Who, What, When, How, Will I or Do I".
Then add a details. This will help you get a quicker and better answer.
Question field is required.
Explaination field is required
Category field is required

Ask A Lawyer

1
Ask a Question

2
Details

3
Submit
1
Ask a Question

2
Submit

Ask a Attorney

1
Ask a Question

2
Details

3
Submit
1
Ask a Question

2
Submit
Fullname is required.
A valid email address is required.
A valid zip code is required. Validating the Zip Code.
Receive a follow-up from lawyers after your question is answered
A valid phone number is required.
Select the best time for you to receive a follow-ip call from a lawyer after your question is answered. (Required field)
to
Invalid Time.
reCAPTCHA is required.

*Required fields

Question
Description
Category
DUI
By submitting your question, you understand and agree: To the Terms and Conditions for use of the site. Do not include any personal information including name, email or other identifying details in your question or question details. An attorney-client relationship is not being established and you are not a prospective client of any attorney who responds to your question. No question, answer, or discussion of any kind facilitated on this site is confidential or legal advice. Questions answered are randomly selected based on general consumer interest and not all are addressed. Questions may display online and be archived by .

Immigration Legal Answers

Immigration Legal Answers

Is it dangerous for me (illegal) to visit USCIS office?

Answered 46 minutes ago by attorney Francis John Cowhig   |   2 Answers   |  Legal Mostics: Immigration
Your refusal to hire an attorney to help with your immigration case is what got you into this situation to begin with. The request for evidence would have been sent to your attorney who would have replied to it in a timely manner. In addition, a "Notice of Intent to Deny" should have been sent to you, giving you time to respond. Your question also fails to state sufficient facts to properly answer your question. With that being said, what is the reason given for the appointment with the local office. If it is to interview you again, then a number of scenarios are possible. You can go to the appointment, be interviewed, and hopefully be granted permanent residency. You can go to the appointment and be served with a Notice to Appear, placing you in removal proceedings. You can go to the appointment and be detained by ICE and placed in removal proceedings. The choice to retain an attorney at this time is up to you. Good Luck.... Read More
Your refusal to hire an attorney to help with your immigration case is what got you into this situation to begin with. The request for evidence... Read More
You should be careful about immigration “preconceived intent.” If her purpose is to visit, then she should procure a visitor visa. But if you plan to marry, then she should apply for a fiancé visa. Your best bet is to discuss with counsel. 
You should be careful about immigration “preconceived intent.” If her purpose is to visit, then she should procure a visitor visa. But if... Read More

How to identify an attorney is fake or not?

Answered 3 days ago by attorney Stephen A. Black   |   1 Answer   |  Legal Mostics: Immigration
Call the state bar in your state to determine whether he/she is licensed to practice law. Good luck
Call the state bar in your state to determine whether he/she is licensed to practice law. Good luck

How Long does it take to bring my husband to the U.S??

Answered 4 days ago by attorney Stephen A. Black   |   1 Answer   |  Legal Mostics: Immigration
Every case is unique. Retain counsel for a free consultation.
Every case is unique. Retain counsel for a free consultation.
Cancellation of removal for a lawful permanent resident requires that the individual have been in the US for seven years after having been admitted, be a permanent resident for five years, and not been convicted of an aggravated felony. In your case, it would not appear that the possession charge would be an aggravated felony from your brief description. If not, the question is what was the other charge on your record? From your account, it was not serious. Cancellation of removal is discretionary, and the more serious the crimes, the more reluctant an immigration judge would feel about giving a favorable exercise of discretion. In your case, you may have to wait until your time is served before you have a hearing before the immigration judge. At that time, you and your legal representative could go through all the reasons for which you should not be removed including all of your equities. Due to the limitations of the effectsportal.net Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  ... Read More
Cancellation of removal for a lawful permanent resident requires that the individual have been in the US for seven years after having been admitted,... Read More

How can I get an ID to talk to a immigration officer

Answered 4 days ago by attorney Alan Lee, Esq.   |   1 Answer   |  Legal Mostics: Immigration
I assume that you scheduled an infopass to speak with U.S.C.I.S. concerning your case. For infopasses, U.S.C.I S. does require some proof of identification such as a passport, drivers license, state identity card, employment authorization card, green card, proof of US citizenship, etc. There is no way to get a special ID to talk to an immigration officer.  If you have no ID proof, perhaps someone else like your petitioner (if you are being sponsored by somebody else) or legal representative could do the infopass instead of you.Due to the limitations of the effectsportal.net Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  ... Read More
I assume that you scheduled an infopass to speak with U.S.C.I.S. concerning your case. For infopasses, U.S.C.I S. does require some proof of... Read More
You should make an appointment to consult with an immigration attorney and bring all the details concerning the internship offer. There is too little information here to advise you.Due to the limitations of the effectsportal.net Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  ... Read More
You should make an appointment to consult with an immigration attorney and bring all the details concerning the internship offer. There is too little... Read More
I am not sure that your spouse needs to have her new name updated on the H-4 approval notice. I also do not know of a specific application or petition by U.S.C.I.S. for that specific purpose. Perhaps your spouse could carry the marriage certificate when she travels and comes back to the US. On the next application to U.S.C.I.S., she could apply under the new name.Due to the limitations of the effectsportal.net Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  ... Read More
I am not sure that your spouse needs to have her new name updated on the H-4 approval notice. I also do not know of a specific application or... Read More

Passport Application Custody Papers

Answered 4 days ago by attorney Alan Lee, Esq.   |   1 Answer   |  Legal Mostics: Immigration
In looking at the law where a child is born out of wedlock to a US citizen, I assume that your father fulfilled the physical presence requirement in the US prior to your birth, and that a blood relationship has already been established. Other parts of the law appear to require that your father agreed in writing to support you until 18 years of age, and while you were under 18, you were either legitimated, your father acknowledged paternity, or paternity was established by court adjudication. You may wish to focus on those other aspects of the citizenship law.Due to the limitations of the effectsportal.net Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  ... Read More
In looking at the law where a child is born out of wedlock to a US citizen, I assume that your father fulfilled the physical presence requirement in... Read More

Wish to change status

Answered 4 days ago by attorney Alan Lee, Esq.   |   1 Answer   |  Legal Mostics: Immigration
I assume that you are a US citizen. If so, you could file for them with a concurrent I-130 petition for alien relative and I-485 application to adjust status to permanent residence. Other paperwork would also have to be supplied such as your affidavit of support on form I-864 with proof of financial viability, their birth papers, your marriage paper, proof of US citizenship, and dissolutions of all prior unions on either side. Required medical examinations can be done now or presented at the interview. Generally speaking, you could expect an interview in approximately 10 months to a year. Due to the limitations of the effectsportal.net Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  ... Read More
I assume that you are a US citizen. If so, you could file for them with a concurrent I-130 petition for alien relative and I-485 application to... Read More




Home | Privacy Policy | Register | Contact